We have joined forces with One Direct Advisory, expanding our services to include expert advice across business strategy, finance, corporate structuring, governance and HR. Find out more here.

CONTACT US

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Priority Business Lawyers Pty Ltd via the website located at https://www.pbl.legal

What is 'Personal Information'?

(a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(I) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(II) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b) If information do not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may include:

  • Information you submit via our contact form (name, phone number, enquiry)
  • Generic non-identifiable information through Google analytics about your device, location and activity on the site
How we collect your personal information

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may include:

(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

(b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the
website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is
not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

Purpose of collection

(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(c) We may use the information we collect about you for the purposes of targeted marketing through the cookies referred to in clause 3 above. This might include advertising to you on other platforms.

(d) We may use the information we collect about you for the purposes of targeted marketing through the cookies referred to in clause 3 above. This might include advertising to you on other platforms.

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer – Raea Khan and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on 1300 965 689 or [email protected]

Copyright 2019 @ Priority Business Lawyers

Cart Overview